Programme design3 min read

How much does a loyalty scheme cost a small UK business?

Make your next reward worth coming back for.

Your goal:

Reward the next visit. Measure visit frequency.

Book a free demoRead the guide ↓

See the customer experience. Try the staff workflow.

A business owner checking reward costs with a calculator and notebook
Illustrative image created for this guide.

The real cost of a loyalty programme for a UK small business: software, reward value, messaging and staff time, with a worked example and how to calculate break-even.

Key takeaways

  • The software subscription is usually the smaller cost; reward value is the bigger one.
  • Calculate reward cost at gross margin and only on redeemed rewards.
  • Break-even means the extra margin from return visits covers software and rewards.
  • Start with modest rates; it is easier to increase rewards than to cut them.

The four costs of a loyalty programme

When small business owners ask what a loyalty scheme costs, they usually mean the software price. That is only one of four costs, and often not the largest.

  • Software: a monthly subscription. Unity is £49 (Start) or £89 (Grow) a month for one location; Scale is £89 plus £30 for each additional location.
  • Rewards: the value of points, stamps or discounts customers redeem.
  • Messaging: any SMS or email costs, if not included in your plan.
  • Time: staff training, set-up and reviewing results each month.

Working out the reward cost

Suppose members spend £6,000 a month and you offer 5% cashback. That creates £300 of reward value a month. Nothing is paid out when points are earned; the cost arrives when a customer redeems them. A £1 discount on a later purchase reduces that sale’s revenue, and its profit, by £1.

Keep it simple and conservative: treat every pound redeemed as a pound of lost revenue, and assume most rewards will be redeemed. If the numbers work under those assumptions, the programme is safe.

A worked example

Here is an illustrative café, not a forecast. Replace the figures with your own.

Illustrative monthly loyalty programme cost for a single café
ItemAssumptionMonthly cost
SoftwareUnity Grow£89
Rewards£6,000 member spend × 5% cashback, all redeemed£300
Total£389
Break-evenExtra gross margin needed from return visits£389
Extra sales neededAt 65% gross margin: £389 ÷ 0.65≈ £600

Calculating break-even

In this example, the programme pays for itself if it brings in about £600 of extra sales a month at a 65% margin. For a café with a £7 average spend, that is roughly 86 extra visits a month, or about three a day. Whether that is realistic depends on your customers, but it turns a vague question into a clear target.

Try your own numbers in the ROI calculator on our homepage, then compare plans on the pricing page.

Costs that are easy to forget

Beyond the subscription and the rewards themselves, a few costs catch small businesses out. None of them is large on its own, but together they can change whether a programme pays for itself.

  • Extra locations: some providers charge per site, so a second shop can double the bill.
  • Messaging: SMS is often charged per message; check whether your plan includes it.
  • Printing: QR code displays, table tents and window stickers for launch.
  • Hardware: a tablet or spare phone at the till if staff record purchases in an app.
  • Set-up time: designing the card, writing rules and training staff, usually a few hours.
  • Sign-up bonuses: a £2 welcome reward for 300 new members is £600 of reward value.

Comparing quotes from different providers

Loyalty software is priced in very different ways: per business, per location, by number of members, by loyalty visits, or by messages sent. To compare fairly, build one scenario for your business and price it with each provider: your number of locations today and in a year, your expected monthly members and visits, and the campaigns you plan to send.

Then compare what each price includes. A cheaper plan that excludes SMS, segmentation or a POS integration may cost more once you add them. Ask about minimum contract length, cancellation terms and whether you can export customer data if you leave. For one worked comparison, see Unity vs Square Loyalty.

A second example: a two-chair salon

Salons have fewer, larger transactions than cafés. Imagine a salon where members spend £4,000 a month across about 80 appointments, with 5% cashback. That is £200 of reward value a month, plus £49 for a Start plan, so about £249 in total if every reward were redeemed. At a 70% gross margin on services, the programme needs roughly £356 of extra sales a month to break even, which is fewer than seven extra £55 appointments.

For a salon, the bigger lever is often referrals: one new regular client can be worth several hundred pounds a year. That is why salon programmes usually spend more of their reward budget on two-sided referral rewards than on headline cashback. These figures are illustrative; use your own prices and margins.

Keeping costs under control

Start with modest rates; increasing a reward is good news for customers, cutting one is not. Use redemption limits and exclude low-margin products. Set points expiry so balances don’t build up indefinitely. And concentrate higher rewards on your best customers with tiers, rather than raising the rate for everyone.

Finally, measure honestly. Our guide to measuring loyalty programme ROI explains how to separate the programme’s effect from seasonality.

For current guidance on customer information and marketing preferences, see the ICO’s direct marketing resources and our Privacy & GDPR policy.

All articles on the blog →

Make loyalty work for your businessSee your reward ideas in action with Unity.

Book a free demo